Commander

Colonel Kevin Cullen


Colonel Cullen entered the Air Force in 1992 following his graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science Degree.  His career includes numerous unit and staff positions, to include flight leader, shift commander, chief of nuclear security, flight commander, both squadron and group operations officer, squadron commander, branch chief, division chief, executive officer, and group commander.  Colonel Cullen has deployed in support of Operations Bright Star, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom.

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant - 27 May 1992
First Lieutenant  - 27 May 1994
Captain - 27 May 1996
Major - 1 Jan 2003
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 Aug 2007
Colonel - 1 Jun 2012

Education

1992
Bachelor of Science in Behavioral Sciences, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1998
Master of Arts in Public Administration, Bowie State University, MD
1998
USAF Squadron Officer School (In-Residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2003
USAF Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2006                             
US Army Command and General Staff College (In-Residence), Ft Leavenworth, KS
2007
USAF Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL

Awards and Decorations

  • Legion of Merit
  • Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal with service star

Assignments

Jul 1992 - Aug 1994
Flight Leader, 341st Missile Security Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
Sep 1994 - Dec 1995,
Shift Commander, 39th Security Police Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
Dec 1995 - Dec 1997,
Chief, Nuclear Security, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
Dec 1997 - Jun 2000,
Operations Officer, 45th Security Forces Squadron, Patrick AFB, FL
Jul 2000 - Jun 2001,
Operations Officer, 820th Security Forces Group, Lackland AFB, TX
Jun 2001 - Jul 2003,
Director of Operations, 820th Security Forces Group, Moody AFB, GA
Jul 2003 - Jul 2005,
Commander, 99th Security Forces Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
Jul 2005 - Jul 2006,
Student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, KS
Jul 2006 - Jul 2008,
Commander, 2d Security Forces Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
Dec 2007 - Jul 2008,
Commander, 732d Security Forces Squadron, Balad AB, Iraq
Jul 2008 - Apr 2009,
Branch Chief, AF/A7S, Pentagon, Washington, DC
Apr 2009 - Jul 2010,
Executive Officer, AF/A4/7, Pentagon, Washington, DC
Jul 2010 - Jun 2011,
Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, DC
Jul 2011 - Jun 2012,
Commander, 455th Security Forces Squadron, Bagram AF, Afghanistan
Jul 2012 - Jul 2014,
Commander, 91st Security Forces Group, Minot AFB, ND
Jul 2014 - May 2015,
Chief of Security Forces, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA
May 2015 - May 2017,
Commander, 501st Combat Support Wing, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom
JUN 2017 - Present
Commander, AFROTC Det 645 and Professor of Aerospace Studies, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH